Ryan Victor Molnoskey v. State
[…] Adams v. State, 431 S.W.3d at 834. A reviewing court examines the record to determine whether there is “a basis for the cost” to support the trial court’s order. Id. at 835. There is an allowable $50.00 fee for the execution or processing of “an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 102.011 (a)(2) (Lexis current through 2013 3d C.S.). Only a $5.00 fee is allowable where an officer has made a warrantless arrest. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 102.011 (a)(1). The statute also allows for a $10.00 fee “for taking and approving a bond and, if necessary, returning the bond to the courthouse.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 102.011 (a)(5). Relevant Facts The bill of cost for Cause 66495 in the clerk’s record in Cause 71937 includes a Warrant/Bond fee in the amount of $70.00. (Supp. C.R. 71937 at 43). Appellant was arrested without a warrant in this cause. (Sealed C.R. 71937 at 33).