Wachtendorf, John Allen Jr.
[…] (CR: 48). REPLY TO STATE’S ARGUMENTS IV. The State simply re-states current binding precedent and does not advance any legal argument as to why it is entitled to ignore the statutory requirements of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.01. In its first point, the State asserts that “the timeframe for filing a State’s notice of appeal begins on the day the trial court signs the appealable order” and cites State v. Rosenbaum, 818 S.W.2d 398 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). As this Court is aware, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.01(d) grants the State the right to appeal the granting of a motion to suppress and requires, in part: “The prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article later than the 20th day after the day on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the Court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. Art. 44.01(d). 3 The State argues that because it was not aware that the Court had signed the order granting Appellant’s Motion to Suppress, it should be excused from complying with the requirements of Article 44.01. The State’s argument is disingenuous for three reasons.