Domanguex, Aaron Frank
[…] The stipulation, entitled “Supplemental Notice of Intention to Use Evidence of Prior Convictions,” contains a list of appellant’s known prior convictions, including two felony convictions, 13 misdemeanor convictions, and one felony charge that was reduced to a Class A misdemeanor. Three of the misdemeanor convictions were for assault. Appellant testified to the two prior felony convictions contained in the stipulation and admitted that he had “some assaults on [his] record.” On redirect examination appellant acknowledged the prior misdemeanor and felony convictions. 3 “Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant[.]” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 37.07 § 3(a)(1). Whether evidence of appellant’s prior criminal record was admitted through the “stipulation” or appellant’s testimony, the trial court did not err in considering appellant’s prior record in assessing punishment.