PD-0093-15
[…] The stipulation,
entitled “Supplemental Notice of Intention to Use Evidence of Prior Convictions,”
contains a list of appellant’s known prior convictions, including two felony
convictions, 13 misdemeanor convictions, and one felony charge that was reduced
to a Class A misdemeanor. Three of the misdemeanor convictions were for assault.
Appellant testified to the two prior felony convictions contained in the stipulation
and admitted that he had “some assaults on [his] record.” On redirect examination
appellant acknowledged the prior misdemeanor and felony convictions.
3
“Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the
judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any
matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior
criminal record of the defendant[.]” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 37.07 §
3(a)(1). Whether evidence of appellant’s prior criminal record was admitted
through the “stipulation” or appellant’s testimony, the trial court did not err in
considering appellant’s prior record in assessing punishment. We overrule