Jasper v. State, 61 S.W.3d 413 9
[…] integrity of the trial. We hold that the trial court acted within its discretion when it
released Sauceda from jury service. We overrule Appellant's first point of error.
B. Compliance with Chapter 724 ofthe Texas Transportation Code
Appellant argues in his second point of error that the trial court erred when it
denied his motion to suppress evidence of his blood alcohol level. Appellant
suggests that Officer Partington's use of the wrong form and the phlebotomist's
incomplete affidavit show that the evidence should have been excluded.3
Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the Texas Transportation Code requires a peace
officer to take a blood or breath specimen from a driver arrested for DWI who
refuses to consent to the specimen if, "at the time of the arrest, the officer
possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person"
has, on two or more occasions, been convicted or put on community supervision
for DWI. Transp. § 724.012(b)(3)(B). Form THP-51, now used to document a
mandatory blood draw, allows an officer to specify that he is acting in accordance
with Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the Texas Transportation Code.