Jasper v. State, 61 S.W.3d 413 9
[…] argument or discussion. We find that Appellant has waived this issue on appeal by
failing to object to his sentence at the time it was pronounced. See Tex. R.
App. P. 33.1(a); Nicholas v. State, 56 S.W.3d 760, 768 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2001, pet. refd) ("The constitutional right to be free from cruel and unusual
punishment may be waived.").
Even if Appellant had preserved error, we would find that his sentence was
within the trial court's authority. Stacking otherwise valid and proportionate
sentences for separate crimes does not make them disproportionate. Crim. Proc.
art. 42.08(a) (stating that, when the same defendant has been convicted in two or
more cases, "in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and
subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall
begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding
conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall
run concurrently with the other case or cases"); Smith v. State, 575 S.W.2d 41, 41
(Tex. Crim. App. 1979) ("Normally, the trial judge has absolute discretion to
cumulate sentences."). Moreover, the act of cumulating sentences so that they run
consecutively has been held not to constitute cruel and unusual punishment. See,
e.g., Stevens v.