PD-0568-15
[…] I, §13. The Texas Constitution
may provide greater protection than the United States Constitution. Heitman v. State,
815 S.W.2d 681 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991), citing Oregon v. Hass, 420 U.S. 714, 95
S.Ct. 1215,43 L.Ed.2d 570 (1975), pointed out that "a state is free as a matter of its
own law to impose greater restrictions on police activity than those the Supreme
Court holds to be necessary upon federal constitutional standards."/*/, at 683. What
was said in Heitman about "police" (executive department) action also applies to
legislation.
The literal text of TEX. CONST. Art. I, §13 provides a reason for
recommending relief under Texas law, even if relief were not justified under the
11
Eighth Amendment. This article reads in pertinent part: "Excessive bail shall not be
required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted...."
Thus the Texas Constitution refers to "cruel or unusual" punishment, rather than
"cruel and unusual" as used in the Eighth Amendment. The use of"or" in the Texas
Constitution means a sentence may be unconstitutional if it is either cruel or unusual.
The Court of Appeals cited Cantu v.