PD-0568-15
[…] "cruel and unusual" as used in the Eighth Amendment. The use of"or" in the Texas
Constitution means a sentence may be unconstitutional if it is either cruel or unusual.
The Court of Appeals cited Cantu v. State, 939 S.W.2d 627, 645 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1997) as establishing that this Court had never found the textual
differencebetween the two constitutions to be significant (Mem. Opin., pp. 4-5). This
Court can do so now, however, by looking to statutory law concerning principles of
construction for guidance. A provision of the "Code Construction Act," found in
TEX. GOVT. CODE §311.021(2), states that: "In enacting a statute, it is presumed
that... the entire statute is intended to be effective." Furthermore, in State v. Hardy,
963 S.W.2d 516, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993), this Court stated:
We generally presume that every word in a statute has been used for a
purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be
given effect if reasonably possible. Morter v.