PD-0568-15
[…] opportunity to contest the suspension of his license, based on a statute which made
suspension automatic for uninsured motorists after an accident, regardless ofwho was
14
at fault, or to what degree. The Supreme Court, drawing upon earlier case law,
declared that a driver was entitled to a hearing which was "meaningful" and
"appropriate to the nature of the case." 402 U.S. at 541-542.
B. The Texas Counterpart to Due Process
The Texas constitutional counterpart of Fourteenth Amendment due process
is the "due course of the law" provision in TEX. CONST. Art. I, §19. That section
provides: "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property,
privileges, or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course
of the law of the land." Again, the wording is a little bit different, as the Texas
Constitution guarantees "the due course of the law of the land."
In Lewis, supra, the Court ofAppeals concluded that the Texas constitutional
protection is coextensive with that of the Fourteenth Amendment. Fleming v. State,