Robert Phalen v. Wayne Kirk
[…] Id. at 720-21. On remand, the parties briefed the trade secret issues under Texas law. Altai also asserted the affirmative defense, first invoked in its answer and also presented in its post-trial memorandum, that CA's claims were barred by the applicable Texas statute of limitations, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (Vernon 1986). [3] Page 461 See Computer Assocs. Int'l v. Altai, Inc., 832 F.Supp. 50, 51-52 (E.D.N.Y.1993) ("Altai III "). That provision states, in pertinent part: A person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, [or] taking or detaining the personal property of another ... not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues. The Texas Court of Civil Appeals (now designated the Court of Appeals) has applied article 5526 of the Texas Civil Statutes, the forerunner of § 16.003, to claims involving the misappropriation of trade secrets. See Reynolds-Southwestern Corp. v.