WR-81,360-01
[…] with the current jurisprudence on collateral consequences. In recent years, an
applicant need only allege specific facts that he has suffered some adverse
consequence as a result of his conviction. Ex parte Harrington, 310 S.W.3d 452,
457-58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). The Court has not required other applicants to
prove that the granting of relief would eliminate that adverse consequence. See id.
Finally, the statute itself supports that it is the conviction and not the effect
of relief that is important. Article 11.07, §3(c) states, in part:
Confinement means confinement for any offense or any collateral
consequence resulting from the conviction that is the basis of the
instant habeas corpus.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, §3(c). Under most circumstances, receiving
relief would alleviate the collateral consequences. However, nowhere in the statute
did the Legislature make that a requirement. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07.