NUMBER 13-14-00480-CR
[…] pertaining to both guilt/innocence and punishment. The trial court found Nastoupil guilty
of the offense of indecency with a child, a second degree felony, and assessed his
punishment at eighteen years’ confinement in the Institutional Division of the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice. This appeal followed.
II. INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL
By one issue, Nastoupil contends he received ineffective assistance of counsel
during trial. Specifically, Nastoupil contends that his trial counsel was ineffective
1 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“No person can
be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant,
upon entering a plea, has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury . . . provided, however,
that it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the
defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event
shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.”).
2
because he allowed inadmissible punishment testimony before the trial court without
objection during the guilt/innocence phase of the trial. The State responds that
bifurcated trials are only required when the defendant pleads “not guilty” and demands a