Ricardo Flores, Ricardo Sandoval, and Ronald G. Hole v. Jesucita Garcia, Rafael Garcia, Yuvia Garcia, Individually and as Next Friend of Minor Rylan Martinez
[…] We further conclude that we may not affirm the sanctions order under Chapter 10

of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.7 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.


        7 When a party seeks sanctions under both Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 13 and Chapter 10 of
the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code we will affirm an order imposing sanctions if it is supportable
on either basis. See Zeifman v. Nowlin, 322 S.W.3d 804, 809 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.).

                                                   16
§ 10.001.   Section 10.005 mandates that the trial court “shall describe in an order

imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated

section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanctions imposed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.

CODE ANN. § 10.005. This Court has held that the Legislature’s use of “shall” in the text

makes section 10.005 mandatory. Rudisell, 89 S.W.3d at 238; see Sell v. Peters Fine

Art, Ltd., 390 S.W.3d 622, 624 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.)