It is not apparent on the face of any filings or exhibits yet present in the record of the Court, that Santander has shown the necessary prerequisite under the Modification Agreementto enforce its arbitration provision. A Modification Agreement signed only by Plaintiffis insufficient to support Santander's position regarding arbitration. As the party seeking the arbitration, Santander clearly bears the burden to show it actually has the right to seek arbitration and has so far failed to meet that contractual necessity. The Texas Finance Code is persuasive on this matter. Section 348.116 provides any amendment to a retail installment contract "must be confirmed in a writing signed by the retail buyer," and that the holder "shall (1) deliver a copy of the confirmation to the buyer; or (2) mail a copy...at the buyer's most recent address shown on the records of the holder." Tex. Fin. Code §348.116. While Chapter 348 appears to be largely regulatory in nature, it clearly emphasizes the burden placed upon Santander in this litigation.