Cary, Stacy Stine
[…] See e.g., Criminal Compl., United States. v. Francisco Agustin Colorado Cebado, also known as Francisco Colorado, Jr., No. 1:13-cr-00458-DEW-2 (formerly No. 1:13-mj-00471- AWA) (W.D. Tex. Sep. 5, 2013), ECF No. 1; see also Colorado-Cebado (2), No. A–13– CR–458 DEW, 2013 WL 5852621 at *1 (considering United States’ Motion for Detention). 25 scheme, as defined in the bribery statute, she is guilty of bribery. 11 See id. 2. The law of parties The jury charge instructed that Appellant may be found criminally responsible for bribery, either as a primary actor or under the law of parties. 2 CR 643–48. A party may be criminally responsible under the law of parties in several ways. Hayes v. State, 265 S.W.3d 673, 678 n.4 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. ref’d). “An individual is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or both.” Tex. Penal Code § 7.01(a).