PD-0823-15
[…] incident at issue occurred in the parking lot of an elementary school. On appeal, Bailey does not
contest his prior felony conviction or that the incident occurred in a weapon-free school zone.
Rather, Bailey’s sole assertion is that the evidence is insufficient to prove he knowingly
possessed the gun.
Possession is an essential element of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm. See
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a) (elements of crime for felon in possession of firearm).
“‘Possession’ means actual care, custody, control, or management.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 1.07(a)(39) (West Supp. 2014). A person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily
possesses the prohibited item. See id. § 6.01(a) (West 2011). “Possession is a voluntary act, if
the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the
thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” Id. § 6.01(b).
With regard to the element of possession, the State was required to show that Bailey
knew of the gun’s existence and that he exercised actual care, custody, control, or management
over it. See Grantham v. State, 116 S.W.3d 136, 143 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2003, pet. ref’d). The