ACCEPTED
[…] 973 S.W.2d 737, 738-43 (Tex. App—Austin 1998, pet. ref’d) (same).
In this case, the actions of the judicial branch—represented here by the district
judge and the attorney pro tem he appointed—are unduly interfering with the
constitutionally-assigned powers of the executive branch by scrutinizing a
gubernatorial veto and the alleged threat preceding that veto. The power to veto,
including the line-item veto of appropriations, is one of the core duties assigned to a
Texas Governor by our Constitution. Article IV, Section 14 provides in part:
If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of
appropriation he may object to one or more of such items, and approve
40
the other portion of the bill. In such case he shall append to the bill, at
the time of signing it, a statement of the items to which he objects, and
no item so objected to shall take effect.
This language imposes no limits on the Governor’s authority to exercise the veto in
his or her unbounded discretion. As one authority noted: “The veto, particularly the
item veto, is perhaps the most significant of the Texas governor’s constitutional