ACCEPTED
[…] “compelling [state] interest.” Ashcroft v. Am. Civil Liberties Union, 542 U.S. 656,
658, 666 (2004). A statute that prohibits protected speech “is unacceptable if less
restrictive alternatives would be at least as effective in achieving the legitimate
purpose that the statute was enacted to serve,” and “the burden is on the Government
to prove that the proposed alternatives would not be as effective as the challenged
statute.” Id. at 665.
A. The coercion statute is facially overbroad.
The statutory language that forms the basis for Count II is written in broad
strokes. It begins with Section 36.03(a)(1), which makes it a crime to coerce a
public servant. An individual commits an offense if he or she, “by means of
coercion . . . influences or attempts to influence a public servant in a specific
exercise of his official power or a specific performance of his official duty or
influences or attempts to influence a public servant to violate the public servant’s
known legal duty.” Tex. Penal Code § 36.03(a)(1). “Coercion” is then defined in
the definition section of the Penal Code as
a threat, however communicated:
(A) to commit an offense;
(B) to inflict bodily injury in the future on the person threatened or
another;
10
(C) to accuse a person of any offense;