PD-1067-15
[…] (B) a juror or grand juror; or
(C) an arbitrator, referee, or other person who is authorized by law or
private written agreement to hear or determine a cause or controversy;
or
16
(D) an attorney at law or notary public when participating in the
performance of a governmental function; or
(E) a candidate for nomination or election to public office; or
(F) a person who is performing a governmental function under a claim
of right although he is not legally qualified to do so.
The statutory language that forms the basis for Count II is written in broad
strokes. It begins with Section 36.03(a)(1), which makes it a crime to coerce a
public servant. An individual commits an offense if he or she, “by means of
coercion . . . influences or attempts to influence a public servant in a specific
exercise of his official power or a specific performance of his official duty or
influences or attempts to influence a public servant to violate the public servant’s
known legal duty.” Tex. Penal Code § 36.03(a)(1). “Coercion” is then defined in
the definition section of the Penal Code as “a threat, however communicated,” to
do six distinct things, including “to take or withhold action as a public servant, or
to cause a public servant to take or withhold action.”