Perry, Ex Parte James Richard "Rick"
[…] The statutory language that forms the basis for Count II is written in broad strokes. It begins with Section 36.03(a)(1), which makes it a crime to coerce a public servant. An individual commits an offense if he or she, “by means of coercion . . . influences or attempts to influence a public servant in a specific exercise of his official power or a specific performance of his official duty or influences or attempts to influence a public servant to violate the public servant’s known legal duty.” Tex. Penal Code § 36.03(a)(1). “Coercion” is then defined in the definition section of the Penal Code as “a threat, however communicated,” to do six distinct things, including “to take or withhold action as a public servant, or to cause a public servant to take or withhold action.”