Pedro Avalos Garcia v. State
[…] Sanchez v. State, 376 S.W.3d 767, 772 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). As authorized by the indictment in this case, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant: (1) knowingly and intentionally; (2) engaged in sexual contact; (3) with a child; (4) younger than seventeen years of age; and (5) who was not the defendant’s spouse. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). The statute defines “sexual contact” as “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.