WR-31,454-04
[…] Applicant should be immediately released to mandatory supervision from
the sentence imposed in Cause No. F-9402594-PU for the felony offense of Theft
of Property because of the prejudice stemming from the illegal policy TDCJ has
created. See Infra at 20-25.
II. Is TDCJ’s policy (of not “releasing” a prisoner to mandatory supervision
on one concurrent sentence until he is “eligible for release” on all
concurrent sentences) legal?
Currently release to mandatory supervision is governed by Chapter 508 of
the Texas Government Code. Specifically, Tex. Gov’t Code §508.147(a) provides:
Except as provided by Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the
release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision
when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued
good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced
Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.149(a) lists 21 disqualifications for release on
mandatory supervision. Moreover, subdivision (b) forbids release on mandatory
supervision if a parole panel determines that:
(1) the inmate’s accrued good conduct time is not an accurate
reflection of the inmate’s potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the
inmate’s release would endanger the public.
In summarizing the legislative history of Section 508.149, this Court stated:
***In 1996, the Legislature amended the mandatory supervision
statute. Under the old statute, an eligible prisoner was automatically
released when the actual time served plus accrued good conduct time
14
added up to the maximum term to which the inmate was sentenced.
See Art. 42.18, V.A.C.C.P. (1995). Under the amended statute,
prisoners who are eligible under the statutory formula may be denied
release if a prole panel determines that the inmate’s accrued good
conduct time credits do not adequately reflect his potential for