WR-31,454-04
[…] provided, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a prisoner who is not
on parole shall be released to mandatory supervision by order of a
parole panel when the calendar time he has served plus any accrued
good conduct time equal the maximum term to which he was
sentenced. A person released to mandatory supervision shall, upon
release, be deemed as if released on parole.
7
Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. 42.18 § 8(c) (1994) (emphasis added)3
Currently release to mandatory supervision4 is governed by Chapter 508 of
the Texas Government Code. Specifically, Tex. Gov’t Code §508.147(a) provides:
Except as provided by Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the
release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision
when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued
good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced
(emphasis added).
Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.149(a) lists 21 disqualifications for release on
mandatory supervision. Moreover, subdivision (b) forbids release on mandatory
supervision if a parole panel determines that:
the inmate’s accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection