Gendron, Jeffrey
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 2000, no pet.)………. 4 State v. Tarvin, 972 S.W.2d 910 (Tex. App.—Waco 1998, pet. ref’d)…………………. 4 Raffaelli v. State, 881 S.W.2d 714 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1994, pet. ref’d)…………6 Federal cases: Arizona v. Johnson, 555 U.S. 783 (2009)………………………………………………………. 5 United States v. Hill, 195 F.3d 258 (6th Cir. 1999)…………………………………………… 5 United States v. Holt, 264 F.3d 1215 (10th Cir. 2001)………………………………………. 5 United States v. Sandoval, 29 F.3d 537 (10th Cir. 1994)…………………………………… 5 Rules and statutes: TEX. TRANS. CODE § 545.060………………..……………………………………………………. 4, 6 TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 6701d § 60(a)………………………………………………………….. 4 ~3~ ARGUMENT Section 545.060 of the Rules of the Road states that “[a]n operator … shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” TEX. TRANS. CODE § 545.060 (emphasis added). The court of appeals concluded that a violation under section 545.060 occurs when both conditions are present; that is, there is only one way to violate the statute.