Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. East Rio Hondo Water Supply Corp.
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002 (a)(1)(3). B. Actively Engaged in the Practice of Engineering Melden also argues that Leyendecker’s affidavit fails to show that he is actively engaged in the practice of engineering and thus fails to meet the requirements of subsection (b) of section 150.002. See id. § 150.002(b). According to Melden, neither Leyendecker’s position as principal of an engineering firm nor his current engineering license “equate with an active practice of engineering.” See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.302(e) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (stating that to receive an engineering license, “[a] person who has the necessary license qualifications described by this chapter is eligible for the license regardless of whether the person is practicing at the time the person applies for the license”).