Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. East Rio Hondo Water Supply Corp.
[…] City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2006). “We use definitions prescribed by the Legislature and any technical or particular meaning the words have acquired.” Id. “Otherwise, we construe the statute's words according to their plain and common meaning.” ld. “Every word of a statute must be presumed to have been used for a purpose, and every word 4 excluded from a statute must also be presumed to have been excluded for a purpose.” Landreth, 285 S.W.3d at 497. B. Applicable Law Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 150.002(a) requires that, “in any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a . . . third-party . . . licensed professional engineer.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(a). The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim. ld. § 150.002(b). Subsection (b) further requires that “[t]he third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . . . shall be licensed or registered in this state and actively engaged in the practice of . . . engineering.” Id. “The plaintiff's failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section . . . shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant.” Id. § 150.002(e). “This dismissal may be with prejudice.” Id. III. DISCUSSION A. Leyendecker’s Qualifications Melden first argues that Leyendecker’s affidavit fails to demonstrate that he is knowledgeable and competent to testify.