Reversed and Rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed September 17, 2015.
[…] disregarded because Rice failed to proffer legally sufficient evidence of a
representation by Entrust that was a precise, extra-contractual, false statement of
fact made before Rice’s alleged injury and upon which Rice relied to its detriment.
Rice contends that it presented legally sufficient evidence because Entrust
made numerous representations to Rice before execution of the Entrust-Rice
contract, after execution, while the contract was in full force and effect, and shortly
after the contract was terminated. Rice contends that DTPA sections 17.46(b)(5),
(7), and (12) “apply where there is evidence of a representation outside a contract
that expresses to the customer that an agreement confers or involves rights,
remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve or which are prohibited
by law.”
Rice argues that Entrust made representations (1) “to the effect that Entrust
would ‘take care of’ and be intimately involved in the role that the stop loss carrier
would play in payment of losses above $35,000;” and (2) on Entrust’s website