Taylor Rae Rosenbusch v. State
[…] In addition, there are no guidelines for the trial court to follow in deciding whether to cumulate sentences. To properly balance the statutory authority of the trial court to cumulate certain sentences with the statutory authority of the jury to determine the sentence, there must be communication between the trial court and the jury regarding the issue of cumulation of sentences. The jury should be aware, not only of the trial court’s authority to take such action, but must also know whether such action will be taken. Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Charge of the Court” requires the trial court to deliver to the jury, “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case…” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.