James Clayburn Kiser v. State
[…] Johnson v. State, 405 S.W.3d 350, 354 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2013, no pet.). Discussion The trial court’s judgment orders the State of Texas to “recover . . . all costs of this prosecution expended” from Appellant. The bill of costs reflects the assessment of a “Jury Fee Lunch” in the amount of $66.43 and “Attorney Fees” in the amount of $700.00. There is no statutory provision that authorizes a trial court to impose a “Jury Fee Lunch” as court costs against a criminal defendant. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 102.001–.022 (West Supp. 2014). Thus, the trial court’s assessment of the “Jury Fee Lunch” is improper. See 6 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.002 (West 2006) (“An officer may not impose a cost . . . for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.”). The record shows that the trial court appointed counsel to represent Appellant at trial and on appeal because he was indigent. The record contains no evidence that Appellant’s financial circumstances materially changed.