Harris, David Dean
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 316 (1979)). Generally, an accused must be tried only for the offense with which he is charged and may not be tried for a collateral crime or being a criminal generally. Stafford v. State, 813 S.W.2d 503, 506 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). The essential guarantee of the Due Process Clause is that the government may not imprison or otherwise physically restrain a person except in accordance with fair procedures. Long v. State, 742 S.W.2d 302, 320 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987), overruled on other grounds, Briggs v. State, 789 S.W.2d 918, 924 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Section 2(b) of Article 38.37 applies to criminal prosecutions for offenses under certain Penal Code sections2 and provides that: Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject fendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(b). A. Appellant Preserved His Constitutional Complaint for Review The State contends that appellant failed to preserve his constitutional complaint for review and thus has waived this argument on appeal. The State argues that appellant 2 This section applies only to the trial of a defendant for: (1) an offense of the following provisions of the Penal Code: (A) Section 20A.02, if punishable as a felony of the first degree under Section 20A.02(b)(1) (Sex Trafficking of a Child); (B) Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Children); (C) Section 21.11 (Indecency With a Child); (D) Section 22.011(a)(2) (Sexual Assault of a Child); (E) Sections 22.021(a)(1)(B) and (2) (Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child); (F) Section 33.021 (Online Solicitation of a Minor); (G) Section 43.25 (Sexual Performance by a Child); (H) Section 43.26 (Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography), Penal Code; or (2) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described by Subdivision (1). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(a). 4 objected to the hearing itself, not the constitutionality of the statute on substantive due process grounds.