Cecil Darnell Worthy v. State
[…] This evidence was admitted only for the purpose of assisting you, if it does, for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant. You cannot consider the testimony unless you find and believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed these acts, if any. 8 B. Constitutionality of Article 38.37, Section 2(b) In his first issue, appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the extraneous offense evidence pursuant to Article 38.37, Section 2(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides: (b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2–a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(b).