FREDERICK DESHUN LEE v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(a). “Moreover, ‘words or phrases that have acquired a
technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise,
shall be construed accordingly.’” Ex parte Keller, 173 S.W.3d 492, 499 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2005) (Keller, P.J., dissenting), citing to Ex parte Rieck, 144 S.W.3d
510, 512 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) and Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(b). “When
determining the fair, objective meaning of an undefined statutory term, [a] Court
may consult standard dictionaries.” Id. Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Art. 12.03(d)
provides:
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears
the title “aggravated” shall carry the same limitation period as the
primary crime.
1
See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021. “In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: (1) compliance
with the constitution of this state and the United States is intended; (2) the entire statute is
intended to be effective; (3) a just and reasonable result is intended; (4) a result of feasible
execution is intended; and (5) public interest is favored over any private interest.”
7
The term “primary crime” is not defined by Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Art.
12.03(d). Appellant contends that “primary crime” cannot simply refer to whatever
offense matches the title of the instant offense minus the word “aggravated,” or