PD-1276-15 PD-1276-15
[…] reh' g granted).
3
GROUND FOR REVIEW TWO: The Eighth Court of Appeals erred in
holding that the pre-McNeely warrantless blood draw in this case violated the
Fourth Amendment where the officer obtained the blood-draw evidence based
upon an objectively reasonable, but ultimately mistaken belief that the
mandatory blood-draw provisions fell under a constitutionally valid exception
to the Fourth Amendment's warrant requirement.
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
I. Munoz' pre-McNeely warrantless blood draw did not violate the Fourth
Amendment.
The Texas exclusionary rule, as set forth in article 38.23 of the Texas Code
of Criminal Procedure, provides that "no evidence obtained by an officer or other
person in violation of any provision of the Constitution or laws of the State of
Texas or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be
admitted in evidence against an accused on trial of any criminal case." TEX.
CODE CRIM PROC. art. 38.23(a). In the present case, the arresting officer acted
in objectively reasonable compliance with a presumptively valid statute, and thus,
there was no violation of the Fourth Amendment, and the exclusionary rule of