Benson, Tom
[…] principal even though these provisions do not use the same language in

article 22.13(a)(3) that the court of appeals found was required in article

22.13(a)(5) before requiring the principal’s return.

      A surety has been given another avenue for reducing its liability if

the principal is returned to the county of prosecution. However, unlike the

ones discussed above, this one can be utilized any time within two years

after a final judgment is rendered. This mechanism is known as the special

bill of review and is governed by article 22.17 of the Code of Criminal

Procedure.

      A surety can file a special bill of review to request, “on equitable

grounds, that the final judgment be reformed and that all or part of the

bond amount be remitted to the surety, after deducting the costs of court,



12     The main difference between the two subsections of article 22.16, other than the
basis for reducing the surety’s liability, is that subsection (a) provides a mandatory
reduction (“the court shall”), while subsection (b)’s reduction is discretionary (“the
court in its discretion may”).