Benson, Tom
[…] Petitioner’s Motion for Rehearing Page 1 Relying on articles 22.13(a)(5)(A) and 22.13(b)1 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Tom Benson, the surety, asserts that his liability to the State under Chapter 22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure for the forfeiture of a bail bond he made with Brian Whipple, the principal, should be greatly reduced because Mr. Whipple was allegedly incarcerated in Las Vegas within 180 days after he failed to appear in Travis County. This statutory reduction in liability, however, violates Article III, § 55 of the Texas Constitution, which provides: The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except 1 These statutes provide: (a) The following causes, and no other, will exonerate the defendant and his sureties, if any, from liability upon the forfeiture taken: . . . 5. The incarceration of the principal in any jurisdiction in the United States: (A) in the case of a misdemeanor, at the time of or not later than the 180th day after the date of the principal's failure to appear in court[.] (b) A surety exonerated under Subdivision 5, Subsection (a), remains obligated to pay costs of court, any reasonable and necessary costs incurred by a county to secure the return of the principal, and interest accrued on the bond amount from the date of the judgment nisi to the date of the principal's incarceration. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. articles 22.13(a)(5)(A) & 22.13(b). Petitioner’s Motion for Rehearing Page 2 delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years. Tex. Const. Art.