Ronnie Lawson and Leah Lawson v. Benjamin Keene, Kristi Keene, Gretchen Gayle Gullekson, Dayna Marie Twyman & KWI-8, L.L.C. D/B/A Keller Williams Realty
[…] calculated at the maximum rate allowed by law.” Because the court of appeals reversed all of
Hooks’ damages except for compensation for ad valorem taxes, it reduced the interest rate to 5%.
Id. at 439.
The Texas Finance Code provides for a maximum post-judgment interest rate of 18% on
contract claims:
A money judgment of a court of this state on a contract that provides for interest or
time price differential earns post-judgment interest at a rate equal to the lesser of: (1)
the rate specified in the contract, which may be a variable rate; or (2) 18 percent a
year.
TEX . FIN . CODE § 304.002. But, if the contract does not specify the interest rate, then the rate is
determined under section 304.003 of the Finance Code. Under section 304.003(c), the post-
judgment interest rate is “the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System on the date of computation,” not to exceed 15% a year or fall below 5% a year. Id.
§ 304.003(c). “On the 15th day of each month, the consumer credit commissioner shall determine
the post-judgment interest rate to be applied to a money judgment rendered during the succeeding
calendar month.” Id. § 304.003(b). Here, the trial court’s final judgment was rendered in December
15
At the least, Hooks prevails on his claims under the most-favored-nations clause. Other claims, such as fraud