Flores, Mayra
[…] Because the audio tape failed to meet the requirements of section three of art. 38.22 and the trial court knew that before its ruling to allow the audio recording into evidence, Petitioner was harmed and deserves a new trial. 5 ARGUMENT a. The Court of Appeals has decided an important question of state law that has not been, but should be, settled by the Court of Criminal Appeals. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides specific rules for governing the oral statements of an accused. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 38.22, §3 (Vernon 2014) provides in relevant part: (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless: (3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered; b. There are three requirements for the admission of an accused’s statement.