Texas Transportation Commission and Ted Houghton, in His Official Capacity as Chair of the Texas Transportation Commission v. City of Jersey Village
[…] In Texas Parks and Wildlife Department v. Sawyer Trust, 354 S.W.3d 384 (Tex. 2011), the Supreme Court again rejected the claim that § 37.004(a) waived immunity from suit for a declaration of rights under a statute. See id. at 388 (“[T]here is no general right to sue a state agency for a declaration of rights.”). Instead, it held that the only waiver of immunity contained in the UDJA was under § 37.006(b) for claims challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes. Id. Other than the waiver under § 37.006(b), the Court declined to recognize any other waivers: 5 Section 37.006(b) provides: “In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(b) (emphasis added). 6 The Court also rejected the Commission’s argument that § 37.006(b) only waived the immunity of a municipality.