Texas Transportation Commission and Ted Houghton, in His Official Capacity as Chair of the Texas Transportation Commission v. City of Jersey Village
[…] The City also points to 43 Texas Administrative Code § 21.34 which provides that where federal or state law prescribes a “higher degree of protection for highway facilities or the traveling public” than the regulations, then that law controls. See Brief of City at 24–25. This provision has no relevance to the City’s argument. 8 See also 23 U.S.C. § 109(l); 23 C.F.R. §§ 645.201-.215. 23 U.S.C. § 109(l) prescribes standards to follow in accommodating utility facilities in the highway right-of-way. 23 C.F.R. §§ 645.201-.215 prescribe policies and procedures for accommodating utility facilities in the right- of-way of Federal-aid or direct Federal highway projects. Both 23 U.S.C. § 109(l)(2)(B) and 23 C.F.R. §§ 645.207 define “right-of-way” as “real property, or interests therein, acquired, dedicated or reserved for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a highway.” 15 ii. Reimbursement for replacement easements is not properly attributable to relocation. In State v. City of Austin, 331 S.W.2d 737 (Tex. 1960), the Supreme Court indicated that replacement easements are not properly attributable to relocation.