David Mark Davis, II v. State
[…] The State presented zero evidence to support the traffic stop. The trial court abused its discretion when it denied Mr. Davis’ Motion to Suppress under these circumstances. The State would not have been able to make a prima facie case had this evidence been excluded. It’s for these reasons that this conviction cannot be allowed to stand and this Court must reverse and remand Issue 3 The State’s Challenge to the enforceability of Sections 38.04 and 38.06 of the Texas Penal Code The State implicitly challenges the enforceability of Sections 38.04 and 38.06 of the Texas Penal Code. 6 Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code governs evading arrest and detention. Said section holds: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” Tex. Penal Code § 38.04 (a). Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code governs escape. The relevant portion of this section holds: “A person commits an offense if the person escapes from custody when the person is…under arrest for, lawfully detained for, charged with, or convicted of an offense.”