David Mark Davis, II v. State
[…] Any argument that Mr. Davis waived complaint of the non-existent complaint in the Municipal Court also lacks merit. Further, for the Municipal Court to gain jurisdiction, either a complaint or a properly served citation under Art. 27.14(d) must have occurred. Since it is undisputed that neither occurred, case was never heard in the Municipal Court. Mr. Jones’ argument that the County Court at Law can’t exercise original jurisdiction over a traffic case lacks is frivolous. Jurisdiction of the County Court at Law is covered by Article 4.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 4.07 states that the County Court at Law “shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed five hundred dollars.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.07. While speeding cases are typically prosecuted first in the Municipal or Justice Court, no law gives exclusive original jurisdiction over speeding cases to the Municipal or Justice Court.