Gilbert Richard Archuleta, Jr. v. State
[…] The State of Texas respectfully disagrees. Standard of Review In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence at the punishment phase, the appellate court reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and 12 determines whether any rational trier of fact could make the finding beyond a reasonable doubt. Barnes v. State, 876 S.W.2d 316, 322 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). Sufficiency analysis A. Relevant Statutes 1. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d) states “…if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. …” 2. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.41(1) states “For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows: (1) “felony of the third degree” if imprisonment in the Texas Department for Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is