Alan Pozzerle v. State
[…] See Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). 13 appellant was attempting to retrieve his mobile phone from the complainant. The Appellant gave the trial court specific reasons why he believed the Appellant was entitled to an instruction on defense of property. Thus, the requested instruction was preserved for review. The appellant was entitled to a protection of property defense under section 9.41, and a use of deadly force defense under section 9.42. During the charge conference the appellant requested an instruction on section 9.42 on use of deadly force to protect property. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 9.41 & 9.42. Section 9.41 provides in pertinent part: (b) A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, movable property by another is justified in using force against the other when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to reenter the land or recover the property if the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after the dispossession and: (1) the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim of right when he dispossessed the actor; TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.41. Section 9.42, allows a person to use deadly force against another to protect tangible, movable property: (1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.41; and (2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary: (A) to prevent the other’s imminent commission of arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft 14 during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during the nighttime; or (B) to