Alan Pozzerle v. State
[…] Neal v. State, 256 S.W.3d 264, 278 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). B. The law: Sudden Passion If a defendant has been convicted of murder, he may argue at the punishment stage of trial that he caused the complainant’s death while under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(d); London v. State, 325 S.W.3d 197, 207 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2008, pet. ref'd). If the defendant proves this issue by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is reduced from a first-degree felony to a second-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(d); London, 325 S.W.3d at 207. The Penal Code defines “sudden passion” as “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed ... which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(a)(2). “Adequate cause” is defined as “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1).