ACCEPTED
[…] acres of land owned by the Landowners for the extension of State Highway 99 (the
Grand Parkway) in northwest Harris County, Texas. CR 5, 9. The administrative
hearing before special commissioners took place on May 1, 2014. CR 33. On that
same day, the special commissioners made a written statement of their decision
stating the damages pursuant to Section 21.048 of the Texas Property Code. CR
43, 46. The special commissioners provided this written statement to the State’s
attorney to be filed with the court. CR 151.
Section 21.048 of the Texas Property Code required the award to be filed on
or before May 2, 2014. TEX. PROP. CODE §21.048 (“After the special
commissioners in an eminent domain proceeding have assessed the damages, they
shall . . . make a written statement of their decision stating the damages, date it,
sign it, and file it and all other papers connected with the proceeding with the court
on the day the decision is made or on the next working day after the day the
decision is made”). In violation of the statute, the State delayed six days, until May
7, 2014, before filing the award with the court. CR 42, 43.
The Monday following twenty days from May 2, 2014, was May 26, 2014.
Because May 26, 2014 was a legal holiday (Memorial Day), the State was required