ACCEPTED
[…] This appeal followed. CR 260.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
The State cannot take advantage of its own delay in filing the award beyond
what was permitted by Section 21.048 of the Texas Property Code to enlarge the
statutory period within which its objections must be filed.
2
ARGUMENT
I. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR IN DETERMINING THAT THE STATE
COULD NOT ENLARGE THE PERIOD FOR FILING OBJECTIONS BY
DELAYING FILING THE AWARD ITH THE COURT.
A. Section 21.048 Of The Texas Property Code Is Mandatory And
Required The Award To Be Filed Within A Day Of The Decision.
The language of Section 21.048 of the Texas Property Code is mandatory:
the Special Commissioners “shall” file their decision with the court “on the day the
decision is made or on the next working day after the day the decision is made.”
TEX. PROP. CODE §21.048. The Special Commissioners complied with this
statutory obligation by entrusting the decision to the State for timely filing.
B. The Trial Court Lacked Jurisdiction To Compel The Filing Of
The Award.