State v. Titan Land Development Inc. and Bauer-Hockley 550, L.P.
[…] CR 5, 9. The administrative hearing before special commissioners took place on May 1, 2014. CR 33. On that same day, the special commissioners made a written statement of their decision stating the damages pursuant to Section 21.048 of the Texas Property Code. CR 43, 46. The special commissioners provided this written statement to the State’s attorney to be filed with the court. CR 151. Section 21.048 of the Texas Property Code required the award to be filed on or before May 2, 2014. TEX. PROP. CODE §21.048 (“After the special commissioners in an eminent domain proceeding have assessed the damages, they shall . . . make a written statement of their decision stating the damages, date it, sign it, and file it and all other papers connected with the proceeding with the court on the day the decision is made or on the next working day after the day the decision is made”). In violation of the statute, the State delayed six days, until May 7, 2014, before filing the award with the court.