Rabb, Richard Lee
[…] Even if criminal attempt does not apply to all offenses, it applies to all offenses that require specific intent. A fact-finder who determines that a defendant committed an act “with intent to” cause a specific result necessarily finds specific intent to commit the offense. Thornton held that in order for the appellate court to reform the conviction to 2 This is conceptually similar to a jury that, by finding a defendant guilty of reckless conduct, necessarily finds him guilty of criminal negligence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09 (3) provides, “An offense is a lesser included offense if...it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission.” See also TEX. PENAL CODE §6.02 (e) (“Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged.”). Recklessness requires that the defendant be “aware of but consciously disregard... a risk.” TEX. PENAL CODE §6.03(c).