ACCEPTED
[…] Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 370, 319 (1979); Adames v. State, 353 S.W.3d 854, 859 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2011).
5
The party seeking review has the burden to see that a sufficient record is presented
on appeal. Wood v. State, 206 S.W.3d 646, 651 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006), and must bring
forth a complete record of the evidence to show that the State failed to meet its
burden of proving a defendant’s guilt. McDougal v. State, 105 S.W.3d 119, 121 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. ref’d).
II. The evidence is legally sufficient to prove that the appellant
committed aggravated assault
Section 22.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits assault if
that person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another,
including the person’s spouse; (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with
imminent bodily injury, including the person’s spouse; or (3) intentionally or
knowingly causes the physical contact with another when the person knows or should
reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a) (West Supp 2013). Section 22.02(a) of the Texas
Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated assault when
the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: (1) causes serious
bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse; or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly
weapon during the commission of an assault. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a) (West
Supp. 2013).
The appellant does not argue that Aaron and Angel Franco were not the victims of
an aggravated assault. The appellant argues only that there is not sufficient evidence
6