[Cite as State ex rel. Cordray v. Evergreen Land Dev., Ltd., 2016-Ohio-7038.]
[…] State v. Stumpf,
32 Ohio St.3d 95, 102, 512 N.E.2d 598 (1987). It is that proof which leads the trier of
fact to find that the existence of the contested fact is more probable than its
nonexistence. Id.
{¶24} Next, we reiterate that the existence of environmental violations is not in
dispute. Summary judgment was entered against Evergreen as to liability for these
violations, and this decision was not appealed. The limited liability company violated
its permit, various regulations constituting the permit conditions, and state statutory
law. Pursuant to R.C. 6111.07(A): “No person shall violate or fail to perform any duty
imposed by sections 6111.01 to 6111.08 of the Revised Code or violate any order,
rule, or term or condition of a permit issued or adopted by the director of
environmental protection pursuant to those sections.”
{¶25} Both Valdes and Zebrasky participated in the decision to install the
sanitary sewer without waiting for the Ohio EPA’s Permit to Install, which they knew
had not been issued. Zebrasky testified that the county gave them permission to