[Cite as State ex rel. Cordray v. Evergreen Land Dev., Ltd., 2016-Ohio-7038.]
[…] (Tr. 110-111).
{¶8} At the April 2006 inspection, erosion control was still lacking, sediment-
laden run-off was still entering the lake, an alternative sediment control had not been
installed, and inlet protection was improperly constructed. (Tr. 116). Appellants
discontinued construction due to a housing recession and then a foreclosure action,
which is said to have resulted in a $4.5 million judgment against them.
{¶9} On July 13, 2007, the State of Ohio Attorney General’s Office (“the
state”) filed an action against Appellants on behalf of the Ohio EPA under Chapter
6111. Pursuant to R.C. 6111.07(A), “No person shall violate or fail to perform any
duty imposed by sections 6111.01 to 6111.08 of the Revised Code or violate any
order, rule, or term or condition of a permit issued or adopted by the director of
environmental protection pursuant to those sections. Each day of violation is a
separate offense.” Any person who violates R.C. 6111.07(A) shall pay a civil penalty.
R.C. 6111.09(A). “The attorney general, upon written request by the director of
environmental protection, shall commence an action under this section against any
person who violates section 6111.07 of the Revised Code.”