[J-80-2016]
[…] § 9711(h), and of appeals from final orders entered in PCRA proceedings where the
petitioner faces a sentence of death, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(d). 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(4).
Notwithstanding the tortured history underlying this matter, at this juncture,
Appellee stands convicted of first-degree murder and is awaiting a new penalty phase
hearing. Indeed, the order that the Commonwealth wishes to challenge was entered
during proceedings pertaining to Appellee’s new penalty hearing. For this reason,
Subsection 9546(d) of the PCRA has no impact on this case. Moreover, pursuant to
Subsection 9711(h), this Court’s jurisdiction to entertain direct appeals of orders entered
in criminal prosecutions is triggered only when defendants are sentenced to death.
See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(1) (“A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic
review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.”). Stated differently,
[J-80-2016] - 6
if a defendant has not been sentenced to death, this Court has no jurisdiction under
Subsection 9711(h) to consider in the first instance an appeal from an order or judgment
entered in a criminal prosecution.