[J-80-2016]
[…] this matter and the substantive issue of whether the trial court erred by granting
Appellee’s motion in limine. We must first address the threshold jurisdictional issue,
which presents a question of law. Accordingly, our standard of review is de novo, and
our scope of review is plenary. Com., Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v. Cromwell Twp.,
Huntingdon Cty., 32 A.3d 639, 646 (Pa. 2011)
As a preliminary matter, it is undisputed that the order which the Commonwealth
asks this Court to review is interlocutory. The Commonwealth contends, however, that
the order is appealable as of right.4 Subsection 702(a) of the Judicial Code instructs
that an “appeal authorized by law from an interlocutory order in a matter shall be taken
to the appellate court having jurisdiction of final orders in such matter.”5 42 Pa.C.S.
4
The Commonwealth takes the position that the interlocutory order is appealable as of
right pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 311(d). Commonwealth’s Brief at 1. Rule 311(d) provides:
In a criminal case, under the circumstances provided by law, the