Court’s recent decision in Gingrich v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of
[…] PennDOT’s counsel to “accept … that if all these people were called to testify,
they would indeed offer their opinion that they have been prejudiced by the delay
….” R.R. 46. PennDOT’s counsel did not so stipulate. Nevertheless, the trial
court accepted the statement of licensees’ counsel and assumed prejudice existed
as to each licensee. R.R. 49. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court
deferred its decision on the licensees’ appeals pending this Court’s decision in
1
Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§780-101 – 780-144.
2
Section 1532(c) states, in relevant part:
(c) Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any
person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense
involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or
giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this
Commonwealth or any other state….
(1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:…
(iii) For a third and any subsequent offense
thereafter, a period of two years from the date of the
suspension.
75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c)(1)(iii).
2
Smires v. O’Shell, 126 A.3d 383 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). On October 23, 2015, this
Court rendered its decision in Smires,3 and as a result, the trial court dismissed the
licensees’ appeals and reinstated the suspensions. Viani now appeals.4