L.S. Riffey v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court accepted the statement of licensees’ counsel and assumed prejudice existed as to each licensee. R.R. 52. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court deferred its decision on the licensees’ appeals pending this Court’s decision in Smires v. O’Shell, 126 A.3d 383 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). On October 23, 2015, this 1 Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§780-101 – 780-144. 2 Section 1532(c) states, in relevant part: (c) Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any other state …. (1) The period of suspension shall be as follows: (i) For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension. 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c)(1)(i). 2 Court rendered its decision in Smires,3 and as a result, the trial court dismissed the licensees’ appeals and reinstated the suspensions.