ACCEPTED
[…] would have to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant, Thank Kim
Hoang, solicited, encouraged, directed, aided, or attempted to aid Vu Bui to
commit the offense of capital murder.
The trial court's erroneous jury instruction resulted in egregious harm to
the appellant by allowing the jury to find appellant guilty pursuant to sec.
7.02(a)(2) without the required beyond a reasonable doubt finding that he had
the intent to promote or assist in the commission of the offense of capital
murder.
ARGUMENT
Appellant was charged with capital murder pursuant to TEX. PENAL CODE
sec. 19.03(a)(2) which states that "A person commits an offense if the person
commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and: ... the person
intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to
commit ... robbery ...."
In pertinent part the indictment read as follows: "that in Harris County,
Texas, THANH KIM HOANG, hereafter styled the defendant, heretofore on or
about February 8, 2013, did then and there unlawfully, while in the course of
8