Chisum, Justin
[…] states “the court is not required to have a bona fide doubt about the competency of

the defendant.” To the extent the Supreme Court and the Court of Criminal

Appeals have held or intimated due process requires the presence of a bona fide

doubt before a court can inquire into a defendant’s competency, the Texas

Legislature has clearly written the statute to impose a much lower triggering

mechanism. It has gone beyond the bare protections of due process to protect an

incompetent person accused of committing a crime.

             2. The Plain Language of Article 46B.004(d) Includes
                           Grand Jury Proceedings

      The Legislature continued in this direction with the very next section,

wherein it has mandated “[i]f the court determines there is evidence to support a

finding of incompetency, the court . . . shall stay all other proceedings in the case.”

TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 46B.004(d) (emphasis added).                The plain

language of this statute mandates the trial court stay all non-competency-related

proceedings, which includes grand jury proceedings.




                                         -8-