Chisum, Justin
[…] person.   This principle, well-accepted centuries before America’s creation, is

acknowledged in the Due Process Clauses of both the United States and Texas

Constitutions. See U.S. CONST.     AMEND.   V, XIV; TEX. CONST. art. I, §§ 10, 19.

These Clauses establish the minimum protections afforded to defendants.

      The Texas Legislature has gone beyond the bare requirements of the Due

Process Clause in protecting the potentially and actually incompetent accused.

TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. cpt. 46B. One of the ways the Legislature did this is

found in Article 46B.004(b), which mandates: “If the court determines there is

evidence to support a finding of incompetency, the court . . . shall stay all other

proceedings in the case.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 46B.004(d) (emphasis

added).   As detailed below, this statute requires once a court makes certain



                                         -5-
requisite evidentiary findings it must stop the case from proceeding until the issue