record doctrine; is contrary to Richardson v. State, 865 S.W.2d 844 (Tex.
[…] vehicle as being present at the condos. These facts do not state probable cause or
even reasonable suspicion. SCR180–199. Nor do either application ask the court
to make a probable cause determination or state that there is probable cause to
believe that HCD, the texts, emails or GPS information will contain evidence of
any crime.
Further, the applications do not even comply with the statutes. They do not
state a “reasonable belief” or “that these are reasonable grounds to believe” that the
facts shown are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry as required. See
TCCP 18.21 Sec. 5(a) (“if the court determines that there is a reasonable belief”)
and 18 U.S.C. §2703(d) (“that there are reasonable grounds to believe”). Article
18.21 Sec. 5 of the TCCP only allows the issuance of an order for the “disclosure
of contents, records, or other information of a wire or electronic communication
held in electronic storage….” TCCP art. 18.21 Sec. 5 (emphasis added). An
9
electronic communication is “a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds,
data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photo-electronic, or photo-optical system.”