Ford, Jon Thomas
[…] An   9   electronic communication is “a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-electronic, or photo-optical system.” TCCP art. 18.20(15). Here, the State asked for and obtained “cellular site information.” This information is connection and location information, not information of transmitted intelligence as authorized by TCCP art. 18.21 Sec. 5. 47 U.S.C. § 1002 (a)(2)(B) provides, “with regard to information required solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices,” a carrier need not allow the government to access “call-identifying information… that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined from the telephone number)….” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)(B).