record doctrine; is contrary to Richardson v. State, 865 S.W.2d 844 (Tex.
[…] held in electronic storage….” TCCP art. 18.21 Sec. 5 (emphasis added). An
9
electronic communication is “a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds,
data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photo-electronic, or photo-optical system.” TCCP art. 18.20(15).
Here, the State asked for and obtained “cellular site information.” This
information is connection and location information, not information of transmitted
intelligence as authorized by TCCP art. 18.21 Sec. 5.
47 U.S.C. § 1002 (a)(2)(B) provides, “with regard to information required
solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices,” a
carrier need not allow the government to access “call-identifying information…
that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that
the location may be determined from the telephone number)….” 47 U.S.C. §
1002(a)(2)(B).
Therefore, the applications for the records requesting: “cell site activate,
numbers dialed, incoming and outgoing phone calls, an engineering map; showing
all cell site tower locations, billing information, and alpha/numeric text messages,