ACCEPTED
[…] Id.
Self-defense justifies the use of deadly force under certain circumstances.
Morales v. State, 357 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Section 9.32(a) of the
Texas Penal Code states that the use of deadly force is justified “(1) if the actor would
be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31; and (2) when and to
the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary:
(A) to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly
force . . . .” Section 9.33 of the Texas Penal Code states that the use of deadly force
12
to protect a third person is justified “(1) under the circumstances as the actor
reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or
9.32 in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or
unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he
seeks to protect; and (2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is
immediately necessary to protect the third person.” Section 9.31 of the Texas Penal
Code justifies the use of force “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes
the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or
attempted use of unlawful force.”