Jonathan Andrew Rosario v. State
[…] Id. Self-defense justifies the use of deadly force under certain circumstances. Morales v. State, 357 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Section 9.32(a) of the Texas Penal Code states that the use of deadly force is justified “(1) if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31; and (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary: (A) to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force . . . .” Section 9.33 of the Texas Penal Code states that the use of deadly force 12 to protect a third person is justified “(1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and (2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.” Section 9.31 of the Texas Penal Code justifies the use of force “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.”