Opinion issued November 10, 2015
[…] belief that the complainant, Hill, threatened him with deadly force was not
objectively reasonable.” Rosario further argues that a reasonable juror would have
3
concluded that Rosario, fearing for his life, stabbed Hill during Hill’s attack on
Rosario, not after the fight had concluded.
A. Applicable rule
A person is justified in using deadly force when he reasonably believes the
use of deadly force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s
use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §9.31(a)
(West 2011). A person cannot assert self-defense if “the actor provoked the other’s
use or attempted use of unlawful force.” See id. § 9.31(b)(4); Dyson v. State, 672
S.W.2d 460, 463 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).
The defendant bears the burden to present “some evidence” to support a self-
defense claim. Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). After