Priscilla Aguilar Hernandez v. State
[…] RR 3, 101. Appellant was hysterical and saying she was sorry over and over. RR 3, 124-25. Jimmie died shortly thereafter. 12 ARGUMENTS & AUTHORITIES I. The jury’s negative answer to the sudden passion issue in the trial court’s punishment charge is against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence, i.e., factually insufficient. A. Standard of Review At the punishment phase of a trial, a defendant found guilty of murder may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. See Tex. Penal Code §19.02(d). If the defendant proves the issue by a preponderance of the evidence, the murder is reduced to a second degree felony. Id. “Sudden passion” means “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed.” Id. §19.02(a)(2). “Adequate cause” means “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. §19.02(a)(1). Sudden passion must arise at the time of the offense and cannot result solely from former provocation. De Leon v. State, 373 S.W.3d 644, 650 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. ref’d). Moreover, neither ordinary fear nor anger alone is sufficient to establish sudden passion. Id.