ACCEPTED
[…] to fairly resolve conflicts in testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw
reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Hooper v. State, 214
14
S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex.Cr.App. 2007), quoting Jackson v. Virgina, 443 U.S. at
318-319.
When an examination of all of the evidence in the light most favorable to
the verdict is made, as required, it is clear that the jury in the case at bar acted as
rational triers of fact in finding both the essential elements of the offense and
rejecting the proposition that Appellant acted in self-defense. Penal Code §
19.02(b)(1) provides:
(b) A person commits an offense if he:
(1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual;
The indictment in this cause alleged that:
PRISCILLA AGUILAR HERNANDEZ, . . . DID THEN AND THERE
INTENTIONALLY OR KNOWINGLY cause the death of an individual,
namely, JIMMIE JOE HERNANDEZ, by STABBING HIM WITH A
KNIFE AGAINST THE PEACE AND DIGNITY OF THE STATE.
(CR 14).