Stiner, Daniel Jacob
[…] Just as Texas courts .can.consider HARMELIN V. MICHIGAN, 501 U.S. 957, which foreclosed a holding that mandatory life-without-parole sentences for juveniles violate the 8th amendment, but are not limited by it, in considering Texas Constitutional law, they also can consider the REASONING of GRAHAM and MILLER. In other words, nothing prohibits a Texas Court from taking the reasoning of MILLER, and other Supreme Court cases, and hold that it applies to the Texas Constitution. 13. The text of art. I, §13, reads in relevant part: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor CRUEL or UNUSUAL punishment inflicted." Thus, the Texas Constitution refers to cruel OR unusual punishment, rather than cruel AND unusual punishment as used in the 8th amendment. For that reason, the Texas Constitution expends the interpretation of what constitutes punishment that "shocks the conscious" of our society.