Daniel DeSantiago-Caraza v. State
[…] Buerger v. State, 60 S.W.3d 358, 363 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d)(citing Jackson v. State, 680 S.W.2d 809, 814 (Tex. Crim,. App. 1984). Generally the sentence assessed will not be disturbed on appeal if it is within the proper statutory punishment range. Id. The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State shall “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law...” U.S. CONST. Amend. XIV, § 1. The Due Course of Law provision in the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” Tex. Const. art.