Fain, Roger Eugene
[…] See Swearingen, 424 S.W.3d at 36. Accordingly, we overrule Fain's sole point of error. 1 At the time, Chapter 64 provided that a court could order DNA testing only if "the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that... a reasonable probability exists that the person would not have been prosecuted or convictedif exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing." Act of Apr. 3, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 2, § 2, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2,3 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A)). Thecurrent versionnowreads, "the convictedpersonestablishes by a preponderance of the evidence that... the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). This amendment does not affect our analysis. CONCLUSION Having overruled Fain's sole point oferror, we affirm the trial court's order denying his motion requesting forensic DNA testing.